Professionals Style Real Estate

4/53 Monash Road Tarragindi

07 3844 4768

07 3848 9303

admin@stylerealestate.com.au

Contact us

Visit

Visit

Visit

Visit

Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by the Professionals Style Real Estate, It applies to information we collect about you for purposes relating to real estate.

This policy was last updated on 01/12/2014.

Professionals Style Real Estate respects your right to privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Amendment (enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Privacy Regulation 2013.  You may read it and all of its amendments online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/privacy-law-reform

Our Obligations – Collection, Use and Disclosure

In our agency business, we collect, hold, use, and disclose to third parties, personal information for a number of reasons including:

To carry out appointments as sales agents for clients selling their properties;

To carry out appointments as property managers for rental property owners, which includes processing tenancy applications, managing tenancy relationships and managing the tenanted property;

To promote and market our services and the products and services of third parties (we will only use your personal information for this purpose and will not disclose it to third parties);

To provide information on and promote properties for sale and for rent to the market;

To reply to enquiries and information requests made by individuals;

For internal business processes such as market research and billing; and where required by law;

We collect personal information about individuals: from the individuals themselves – through application forms, registration sheets or via electronic database at open inspections.

Appointment forms, agreements, correspondence including emails, our web site, and through verbal communications; from third parties (including from other agents, from operators of tenancy reference databases and other, publicly available databases and from referees) – in the course of verifying and evaluating sale and tenancy applications and managing tenancy arrangements, and in carrying out agency services for a client for sale and marketing along with property management, this may include property searches.

Security of Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. We will also to take reasonable steps to remove or permanently destroy personal information if it is no longer required.

Personal Information Handling Practices/Collection

We usually collect personal information about individuals directly from those individuals or their authorised representative.  We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if: The individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way; or if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as to accurately complete a legal document on the individual’s behalf.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purposes for which we collect it and which are directly related to buying, selling, letting, renting or appraising real estate.  These purposes can include direct marketing, calling and/or emailing you about real estate, and completing documents on your behalf.

We may also divulge relevant aspects of your personal information to one or more of the following:

3rd party –real estate agents working within our office; or other real estate agents external to our office for the purpose of conjunction agreements, potential sellers, potential buyers, potential tenants, potential landlords and to;

Financial and/or credit institutions for the purposes of finance applications and/or credit checks Government organisations including Federal, State and Local Governments and their related agencies for the purposes of assessment of stamp duty, calculation and/or payment of rates, compliance issues and to register the transfer of real estate

 Solicitors/Lawyers or legal representatives – Valuers, Surveyors

Solicitors/Lawyers or legal representatives for drafting or discussing any aspect of a contract or proposed contract and or agreement that you may have entered into with our office or upon your authority to directly discuss an aspect to do with a transaction that you are having with our office and/or conveyancers for the purpose of effecting a transfer of real estate;

Building, pest, pool, soil and other inspectors for the purposes of establishing suitability for sale, purchase or letting In the case of tenants, to potential purchasers for due diligence;

Tradesmen for the purposes of repair and maintenance

TICA / Utility Connection Services

Utility providers for the purposes of connection, disconnection or repair and photographers for the purposes of marketing photography

Storage & Data Security

We store your personal information electronically in our database.  We take steps to protect that information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.  We do not store your data in the cloud.  Only employees and sales agents in our organization have access to your electronic information. When information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was obtained we may delete it from our database.  We conduct an annual review of all data in our database.

Paper based information, such as draft or not proceeding contracts, tenancy applications, lapsed leases, rental references, “100 points” proof of identification and similar documents are physically destroyed when no longer required via secure shredding.

Your Choices

You may ask us to show you the personal information that we hold about you (electronic or physical), and you can ask us to correct the personal information that we hold about you.

If you receive automated emails or texts from us, you can opt out at any time by using the “unsubscribe” option or contacting us directly and or responding to text messages.

Consequences

You may choose to not share your personal information with us, which may mean we are unable to deal with you in relation to renting, letting, buying or selling real estate.

More Information

You may read more information about your rights and our obligations at the website of the Australian Government Office of the Australian Information Commission, where you may download and read a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs):  http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/applying-privacy-law/app-guidelines/.

You may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint ; or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

How to Contact Us

To enquire about your personal information or to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, telephone us on 07 3844 4768; or email to admin@stylerealestate.com.au.  Any complaint we receive relating to the handling of personal data will be acknowledged within 5 working days and a formal response will be provided within 21 working days.

Copyright © 2017 Professionals Real Estate  |  Privacy Policy & Disclaimer  |  Made in Melbourne by iProperty